Friday, February 19, 2016

Red & Gold Studded Life

Hello, hello! Today's nail art is inspired by this design from Kara of kbkopija. I have a folder called "Nail Inspiration" of styles that I think are really cool and that I want to try out. This is really helpful when I want to do something to my nails, but just don't have any inspiration. 

Sunday, February 14, 2016


Well isn't it a miracle?! Yes indeed, I am back, and I hope to have at least weekly manis up for you guys. Truth be told I've had the bug for a while but somehow it's taken me a while to get the ball rolling. BUT, nothing like an awesome movie to make you come out of it again! 

Wednesday, February 3, 2016


In the mean time, one of my favourite quotes:

"Hello babies. Welcome to Earth. It's hot in the summer and cold in the winter. It's round and wet and crowded. On the outside, babies, you've got a hundred years here. There's only one rule that I know of, babies-'God damn it, you've got to be kind.'"

What do you guys think of the new layout and header??

Friday, April 3, 2015

Watermarbling Neon Rainbow!!!

HAPPY EASTER FRIDAY!! And with Easter Friday comes COLOURS AND COLOURS MEANS RAINBOWS AND WHAT IS BETTER THAN RAINBOWS THAN WATERMARBLING RAINBOW!?!?! I don't apologize for the caps lock, that's how excited this mani below makes. IT WORKED GUYS I FINALLY GOT IT TO WORK. *cries happy tears*

Sunday, March 29, 2015

Swatches: 6 Zoya Picks

Before I do another swatch post I need to warn you guys that I was stupid while swatching and didn't paint my thumb - as one does when one is swatching - and when I took the pictures I totally forgot so yeaaaaah, you kinda get my naked thumb profile. SORRY GUYS. =P

But anyways, before I left for my trip to Brazil there was this AMAZING sale from Zoya where you would get 3 mini polishes for FREE plus 3 other ones only paying for shipping which was $15. BUT, if you spent more than $25 than you would get FREE shipping and long story short that is how I got 6 big polishes and 3 mini polishes for $30!!! 

Let's look at the 6 big beauties I picked out;

From left to right; Storm, Payton, Blaze, Isla, Imogen and Veruschka. 

Friday, March 27, 2015

31DC2014 - Galaxy Nails!!

GALAXY NAILS TIME!! I forgot how absolutely easy it is to do Galaxy nails and how wonderful the end result is!! LOOK AT THAT TINY GALAXY ON MY FINGERS. I love, love, love it!! Now onto what I did to make these pretties!! Since yeah, they technically count for my 31DC2014 Challenge. And yes, I got excited with the amount of pictures, haha.

Thursday, March 26, 2015

Swatches: Colorama & Risqué Brazil 2015

Swatches!! Finally got around to doing this, lemme tell you, props to all of you gals who swatch full time because it is lot of work to get nice coverage, shiny and all that jazz. But I did it over a weekend and am quite happy with the results! Here are all the colours I picked up/was gifted while on my trip to Brazil. They're mostly pinks and red and one beautiful blue. Let's get to it!!