Sunday, March 29, 2015

Swatches: 6 Zoya Picks

Before I do another swatch post I need to warn you guys that I was stupid while swatching and didn't paint my thumb - as one does when one is swatching - and when I took the pictures I totally forgot so yeaaaaah, you kinda get my naked thumb profile. SORRY GUYS. =P

But anyways, before I left for my trip to Brazil there was this AMAZING sale from Zoya where you would get 3 mini polishes for FREE plus 3 other ones only paying for shipping which was $15. BUT, if you spent more than $25 than you would get FREE shipping and long story short that is how I got 6 big polishes and 3 mini polishes for $30!!! 

Let's look at the 6 big beauties I picked out;

From left to right; Storm, Payton, Blaze, Isla, Imogen and Veruschka. 

Friday, March 27, 2015

31DC2014 - Galaxy Nails!!

GALAXY NAILS TIME!! I forgot how absolutely easy it is to do Galaxy nails and how wonderful the end result is!! LOOK AT THAT TINY GALAXY ON MY FINGERS. I love, love, love it!! Now onto what I did to make these pretties!! Since yeah, they technically count for my 31DC2014 Challenge. And yes, I got excited with the amount of pictures, haha.

Thursday, March 26, 2015

Swatches: Colorama & Risqué Brazil 2015

Swatches!! Finally got around to doing this, lemme tell you, props to all of you gals who swatch full time because it is lot of work to get nice coverage, shiny and all that jazz. But I did it over a weekend and am quite happy with the results! Here are all the colours I picked up/was gifted while on my trip to Brazil. They're mostly pinks and red and one beautiful blue. Let's get to it!!

Tuesday, March 17, 2015

Happy St. Patrick's Day!!

HAPPY ST. PATRICK'S DAY!! I absolutely love this holiday because it combines my favourite things, like THE COLOUR GREEN and my love for shamrocks and four-leaf clovers. Seriously, love love how the world becomes green plus it lets me use and abuse all my shades!! 

Now let's get to it;

Saturday, March 14, 2015

31DC2014: Half Moons - French Nail Style

So, I had in my mind all day the idea of having a french nail mani, but then I realized that up next in the challenge was Half-Moons, and I figured I could maybe do a twist on it. And that's how this happened!! I don't particularly like how this came out, only because it just looks very, very much like fake tip nails, haha. That's usually how they come across, but it's interesting as well.

Friday, March 13, 2015

31DC2014: Glitter, Glitter, Glitteeeeeer

Guess we're continuing with the #31DC2014!! Maybe this time we'll actually finish it in like, a month or two and tackle it again once it comes around? Maybe! Onto Day 17: Glitter!!

Wednesday, March 11, 2015

Nail Growth Progress!! Loving Bliss Kiss Oil.

Remember my post on December 28th about growing my nails out and how I was trying out a new AMAZING nail oil?? Well here are some more updates of my nails, beware though, pictures after the cut are NSFW - Naked Nails!! Hahaha...I'm hilarious. 

Onto what matters!!

Tuesday, March 10, 2015

My First Time - Gel Polish: Pink Flamenco

I'm back!! (Something that I say almost every other blog post since I've been pretty fail at posting here, but this time I had a good excuse?? Haha, I was in Brazil for a month!! Yay!! Yes, it was wonderful and I had an amazing time, and to prepare for that I decided to get my very first Gel Manicure!! I know, I know, how could I have gone all this time without it??

Truth is, I never had the need to do it before, and this go around, I figured, why not? I was going to spend a month at the beach and what better way to protect my nails? Plus this would save me the hassle of having to paint my nails and make them look nice. I had a wedding to go too, and my dress was pink so I figured a nice hot pink would be a good Summery colour!